Privacy Policy

Because SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. gathers certain types of information from our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we both protect and use it.

What and When Information is Collected

  • As is true for just about any internet site a user visits, all activity on our server is logged. This is a function of the web server. Unless a user is logged in, the activity is anonymous. We do not attempt to correlate a user's identity with their IP address.

  • User registration is required for the following website functions:

    This user information is essential in order for us to satisfactorily respond to these user requests.

    Registration is not required to download the free version of the software, to access the documentation or any example files.

How is Information Used and with Whom it is Shared

  • Users of a licensed SIMetrix/SIMPLIS product (whether a time-limited evaluation license or a permanent license) will have their information shared with SIMetrix Technologies, a UK-based company providing the SIMetrix simulation engine and environment.

  • Users requesting sales information or an evaluation license who are based in the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, the Republic of China or the State of Japan will have their information shared with our sales distributors for their respective countries. The appropriate sales distributor will likely use this information to provide sales information, follow up on an evaluation and introduce themselves as the point of sales contact for that country.

  • Users who have set their contact preferences to "opt-in" will receive email from SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. on the topics and at approximately the frequency mentioned in their respective labels on the user profile and registration form.

We do not share a user's data unless a user initiates one of the aforementioned actions. We do not share information with advertisers.

Personal Information Disclosure to Meet Legal Requirements

  • SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. may also use or disclose personal information to meet legal requirements, including:

    • compliance with court orders, valid subpoenas, valid discovery requests, other appropriate legal mechanisms.
    • prosecution or defense in legal proceedings, whether in court, arbitration or other.
    • in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Managing User Information

  • To keep your user information current, or to update your contact preferences, log in and then edit your user profile.

  • To delete your account, log in and then edit your user profile. The delete option is available through the edit page.

  • To view the website data associated with your account, log in to your user profile. Clicking the "All your Data" option will display the user information you've provided as well as the server diagnostic and technical information on record.

  • To contact us about your user information, please direct enquiries to info@simplis.com.

Cookies

  • SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. uses cookies for session management. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

  • You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you may need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

  • SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. neither sets nor reads third-party cookies.

Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

  • Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

  • SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit privacyshield.gov.

  • In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. via physical mail:

     

    SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc.
    ATTN: Compliance Department
    P.O. Box 40084
    Portland, OR 97240-0084
    

     

    ...or via email at info@simplis.com.

    SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.

  • With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

  • Please visit the Privacy Shield website privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint for a full description of the dispute resolution procedure. Under certain conditions, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration after other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

  • SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

  • From time to time, SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. will post the policy changes to our site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our site periodically.

Consent

  • By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc.. If SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. decides to change our privacy policy, SIMPLIS Technologies, Inc. will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

Privacy policy effective on 22-May-2018.

Privacy policy last updated on 17-July-2018 for additional Privacy Shield compliant language.